Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on August 3, 2017.

This Privacy Policy ("Policy") informs you of the types of information Cylance Inc. (“Cylance,” “we,” “us,” “our,” or the “Company”) collects about you when you visit our website at http://www.cylance.com and associated sub-domains (“Site”); download and install any of our products, or any installer or other applications we provide to you (collectively, “Software”); or utilize any of our services (the “Services”), and how we use that information. The term “Cylance Services” means the Site, the Software, and the Services. By visiting the Site, downloading the Software, or utilizing our Services, you agree to the provisions of this Policy. Unless stated otherwise, our current Policy applies to all information that we collect from or about you.

This Policy does not apply to information collected by any third party, including through any application or content that may link to or be accessible from the Cylance Services. If you do not agree to the terms of this Policy, please do not use, access, download, install, or utilize (collectively, “use”) any Cylance Services or otherwise provide us with any personal information.

Information We Collect and How We Use Your Information

When You Use Cylance Services

We may automatically collect certain aggregate information and analytical data related to your use of the Cylance Services, including visiting the Site (see “Tracking Technologies” below). Aggregate information is non-personally identifiable or anonymous information about you, including the date and time of your visit; the Internet Protocol (“IP”) address of your computer; information about your browser and operating system; the state or country from which you accessed the Site; the Internet address you visited before reaching the Site; error logs; the name of the domain and host you used to access the Internet; the features of the Site that you accessed; and other hardware and software information. However, none of the automatically collected aggregate information and analytical data described above is associated with your personally identifiable information unless you voluntarily share your personal information with us.

We use log files to manage traffic loads and information technology requirements for providing reliable service, as well as to enhance the Site by tailoring our content to your interests and needs.

We may also use Google Analytics and other third-party analytics providers to assist in collecting aggregate information to improve our Site. Google’s use and collection of information from our Site are governed by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. To prevent Google Analytics from using your information for analytics, you may install the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-on by clicking here.

While Using the Software

As an integral part of its functionality, the Software may automatically collect and transmit certain files and processes, including portable executable files or other executable code, that exist on, or are being introduced into a computer system or network ("Files"), to identify potential or actual malicious code, malware, or other intrusive artifacts or processes (collectively “Potentially Malicious Code”). Such Files are transmitted to our servers so that we can analyze them for malicious code, malware, or other intrusive programs. We may also collect certain systems telemetry information, including, without limitation, the path and file name of the Potentially Malicious Code, user names; MAC Addresses; network information; hardware type; model number; hard disk size; CPU type; disk type; RAM size; systems architecture; operating system; versions; locale; BIOS version; BIOS model; system telemetry; device ID; IP address; location; information about third-party products; and other configurations, settings, and artifacts.

Email Communications

On our Site, you can sign up to receive additional information, attend a webinar, or sign up to attend a live event. To receive additional information from us, you must provide your name, company name, email address, and phone number. This information is retained by us and our third-party business partners to provide you with information, marketing materials, or updates for Cylance Services similar or related to the information that you have requested. Our third-party business partners provide Cylance with services that may require us to provide them with your personal information. These third-party business partners are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct business, improve, or provide the Cylance Services.

We may also send you notifications via email regarding Cylance Services for the purpose of keeping you informed of any updates or changes to the Cylance Services, e.g., product updates and support communications. These email communications are essential for the continued functionality of the Cylance Services, and you will continue to receive these types of email communications even if you choose to opt-out of any other email communication from us.

If you would like to review your communication preferences, or if you do not want to receive further information or materials from us, you can update your information or opt-out by following the instructions contained within each communication from us. You can also contact us at privacy@cylance.com or write to us at the address listed at the end of this Policy.

Your Account Information

Information you provide when you create an account on our Site, register your Software, or in relation to the receipt of any other Service may include your name, company name, personal and/or business email address, phone number, and other personally identifiable information (“Account Information”). Your Account Information is stored securely with controlled access and used to inform you of upcoming events, send you information and updates, respond to inquiries for service requests, authenticate your use of the Software, manage the Site and the Software, and assess the usage of the Services.

In connection with providing Cylance Services to its clients, Cylance may collect personally identifiable information from employees and customers of our clients, users of our clients' networks and systems, and individuals that connect to our clients' networks and systems. The use of information collected as a result of providing Cylance Services to our clients will be limited to the purposes for providing the Software or Services to the client. We may transfer personal information to other companies that help us provide our Software and Services to our clients. Transfers to subsequent third parties are covered by the service agreements with our clients.

Access

Upon request, Cylance will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information. You may access, correct, or request deletion of your personal information by contacting us at privacy@cylance.com. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe. In certain circumstances, we may be required by law to retain your personal information or may need to retain your personal information in order to continue providing the Cylance Services.

Cylance acknowledges that you have the right to access your personal information. However, Cylance has no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal information it may process on behalf of Cylance’s clients. An individual who seeks access, or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data should direct their query to Cylance’s client (the data controller). If requested to remove data, we will respond within a reasonable timeframe.

Tracking Technologies

Cylance and its partners use cookies or similar technologies to analyze trends, administer the Site, track users’ movements around the Site, and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. The technologies we use for automatic data collection may include, e.g., browser cookies, web beacons, and flash cookies.

You may manage how your mobile device and browser handles cookies by adjusting its privacy and security settings. Mobile devices and browsers are different, so refer to instructions related to your device and browser to learn about cookie-related and other privacy and security settings that may be available. You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level, but if you choose to disable cookies, it may limit your use of certain features or functions on our website or service. Currently, we do not alter our data collection and use practices in response to Do Not Track signals.

Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Site are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies (alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies) to collect information about you when you use our Site.

Outside Parties; Disclosure of Information

Except as provided in this Policy, we do not sell, trade, lease, rent, or otherwise transfer your personal information to third parties. We reserve the right to share your information with third-party business partners and service providers who assist us in operating our Site, conducting our business, and providing you with the Cylance Services. Cylance requires these third parties to take commercially reasonable steps to safeguard your personal information and not use your personal information for other purposes unless you consent.

We may also disclose your personal information as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena or other legal process, when we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, respond to a government request, or to conduct investigations of violations of our End User License Agreement. For example, if we conduct a fraud investigation and conclude that one side has engaged in deceptive practices, we may provide that person or entity’s contact information to victims who request it.

We may also provide access to, assign, or disclose information maintained by us, including your Account Information, in connection with a corporate transaction, such as a merger, acquisition, or purchase of all or substantially all of our assets.

Third-Party Links

The Site includes links to third-party sites, products, or services, and your access to these third-party sites, products, or services may result in the collection or sharing of your information. These third parties have separate and independent privacy policies. We are not responsible or liable for the content and activities of these linked sites, products, or services. The inclusion of these third-party sites, products, or services on our Site shall not be construed to be an endorsement or representation regarding any third-party sites, products, or services. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of such third parties.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once it is received. If you have any questions about the security of your personal information, you can contact us at privacy@cylance.com.

International Users

The information we collect may be stored in the United States because our operations are primarily in the United States. As such, your information may be transferred to, used, processed, or maintained on computers located outside of your province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction, and privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction. In situations where you are located outside the United States and choose to provide information to us, we will transfer your information to the United States and process it there. Furthermore, this Policy is governed by the laws of the United States and the State of California.

EU-U.S. Privacy Shield

Cylance complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union to the United States. Cylance has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this Policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/. The Federal Trade Commission has jurisdiction over Cylance’s compliance with the Privacy Shield.

Cylance is responsible for the processing of personal information it receives under the Privacy Shield Framework and subsequently transfers to a third-party acting as an agent on its behalf. Cylance complies with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of personal information from the European Union, including the onward transfer liability provisions. Under certain circumstances, Cylance may remain liable under the Privacy Shield Principles if our agents process your European Union personal information that we transfer to them in a manner inconsistent with the Privacy Shield Principles.

With respect to personal information received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield Framework, Cylance is subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission. In certain situations, Cylance may be required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Cylance commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. European Union individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact us by using our “Contacting Us” information provided below.

Cylance has further committed to refer unresolved Privacy Shield complaints to TRUSTe, an alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not resolved your complaint, please contact or visit https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request for more information or to file a complaint. The services of TRUSTe are provided at no cost to you.

Under certain conditions, it may be possible for you to invoke binding arbitration for complaints regarding Privacy Shield compliance not resolved by any of the other Privacy Shield mechanisms. For additional information, see the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield Framework: Annex I (Binding Arbitration).

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

We do not knowingly collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age, and the Cylance Services are directed to people who are at least 13 years old. If you become aware that your child has provided us with personal information without your consent, please contact us at privacy@cylance.com. A parent or guardian of a child under the age of 13 may review and request deletion of such child’s personally identifiable information as well as prohibit the use thereof. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we will take steps to remove such information from our active systems and will terminate the child’s account.

Terms of Service for Site Usage

Please also visit our Terms of Service section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of the Site at Terms of Service.

Additional Terms and Conditions for Software

This Policy applies only to information collected through our Site or by the use of our Software or the utilization of our Services and not to information collected offline. Your download and use of our Software is subject to additional terms and conditions that define your rights, as well as our rights, with respect to the Software and its use. Those additional terms and conditions are contained in the Evaluation Agreement or End User License Agreement that you are required to accept prior to downloading the Software.

Your Consent

By using our Site, downloading or using the Software, or utilizing the Services, you consent to the terms and conditions of this Policy.

Effective Date; Changes To Our Privacy Policy

Each time you use the Cylance Services, the current version of this Policy will apply. We reserve the right to change this Policy at any time to reflect changes in the law, the Cylance Services we provide, our business and technology, and our data collection and use practices. Accordingly, each time you use the Cylance Services, you should check the date of this Policy (which appears at the top of the Policy) and review any changes since the last version. If we make any material changes, we will notify you by the email address specified in your Account Information or by means of a notice on the Site prior to the change becoming effective.

Your continued use of the Cylance Services following the posting of changes to this Policy will mean you accept those changes.

Notice To California Residents

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by the Company to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. With respect to these entities, this Policy applies only to their activities within the State of California. If you are a California resident and would like to request this information, please send an email to privacy@cylance.com or write to us at the address below.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this Policy, you may contact us using the information below:

Office of the Chief Security and Trust Officer
Cylance Inc.
18201 Von Karman, Suite 700
Irvine, CA 92612.
privacy@cylance.com