Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy
TRUSTe

This Privacy Policy (this "Policy”) was last updated on September 30, 2016.

This Policy informs you of the types of information Cylance®, Inc. ("we”, "us”, "our” or the "Company”) collects about you when you visit our website at http://www.cylance.com, and associated sub-domains (the "Site”) and download and install any of our products, or any installer or other application (collectively, the "Software”) or utilize any of our services (collectively, the "Services"), and how we use that information. By visiting the Site, downloading the Software or utilizing our Services, you agree to the provisions of this Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Policy, please do not use, access or utilize the Site, the Software, or the Services.

The use of information collected through our Software or Services will be limited to the purpose of providing the Software or Services for which the Client has engaged Cylance.

Information We Collect

When You Visit the Site or Use the Software and/or Services

We may automatically collect certain aggregate information and analytical data related to your Site visit and Software and/or Services usage (see “Tracking Technolgies” below). Aggregate information is non-personally identifiable or anonymous information about you, including the date and time of your visit, the Internet Protocol ("IP") address of your computer, your browser information, operating system, the state or country from which you accessed the Site, the Internet address you visited before reaching the Site, error logs, the name of the domain and host you used to access the Internet and the features of our Site, Software and or Services which you accessed, and other hardware and software information. We also maintain log files for the traffic that visits our Site. However, none of this aggregate information is associated with your personally identifiable information unless you voluntarily share your personal information with us.

We use log files to manage traffic loads and information technology requirements for providing reliable service, as well as enhancing the services by tailoring our content to your interests and needs.

We may also use Google Analytics and other third party analytics providers to assist in collecting aggregate information to improve our Site. Google’s use and collection of information from our Site governed by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. To prevent Google Analytics from using your information for analytics, you may install the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-on by clicking here.

While Using the Software

As an integral part of its functionality, the Software may automatically collect and transmit certain data, and hashes including system files, dll files, binary files and/or other executable code(s), including those which may from time to time be embedded in other file types (collectively “Potentially Suspicious Files”). Potentially Suspicious Files are transmitted to our servers so that we can analyze them for malicious code, malware or other intrusive programs. As well, we may collect certain systems telemetry information including, without limitation, users’ names, MAC Addresses, network information, hardware type, model number, hard disk size, CPU type, disk type, RAM size, systems architecture, operating system, versions, locale, BIOS version, BIOS model, system telemetry, device ID, IP address, location, information about third party products, and other configurations, settings and artifacts.

Email Communications

You can sign up to receive additional information or attend a webinar on the Site. To receive additional information from us, you must provide your name, company name, email address and phone number. This information is retained by us and trusted Cylance® business partners to provide you with information, marketing materials or updates for products and services similar or related to] the information you have requested. Trusted business partners provide Cylance® with services that may require that we provide them with your personal information. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve the Software, the Site or the Services.

We may also send you notifications via email regarding the Software and/or Services for the purpose of keeping you informed of any updates or changes to the Software and/or Services. These email communications are essential for the continued functionality of the Software and/or Services and you will continue to receive these types of email communications even if you choose to opt-out of any other email communication from us.

If you would like to review your communication preferences, or if you do not want to receive further information or materials from us, you can update your information or opt out by following the instructions contained within each communication from us. You can also contact us at privacy@cylance.com or write to us at the address listed at the end of this policy.

How We Use Your Account Information

Your Account Information is stored securely with controlled access, and used to inform you of upcoming events, send you information and updates, respond to inquiries for service requests, authenticate your use of the Software, manage the Site and the Software, and assess their usage and the usage of the Services.

Cylance collects information under the direction of its Clients, and has no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal data it processes. If you are a customer of one of our Clients and would no longer like to be contacted by one of our Clients that use our service, please contact the Client that you interact with directly. We may transfer personal information to companies that help us provide our service. Transfers to subsequent third parties are covered by the service agreements with our Clients.

Access

Upon request Cylance will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information. You may access, correct, or request deletion of your personal information by contacting us at privacy@cylance.com. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe. In certain circumstances we may be required by law to retain your personal information, or may need to retain your personal information in order to continue providing a service.

Cylance acknowledges that you have the right to access your personal information. Cylance has no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal data it processes. An individual who seeks access, or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data should direct their query to the Cylance’s client (the data controller). If requested to remove data we will respond within a reasonable timeframe. In certain circumstances we may be required by law to retain your personal information, or may need to retain your personal information in order to continue providing a service.

Tracking Technologies

Cylance and its partners use cookies or similar technologies to analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level, but if you choose to disable cookies, it may limit your use of certain features or functions on our website or service.

Outside Parties; Disclosure of Information

Except as provided in this Policy, we do not sell, trade, lease, rent, or otherwise transfer your personal information to outside parties. We reserve the right to share your information with trusted third parties who assist us in operating our Site, conducting our business, or providing you with the Services. Each trusted third party must agree to keep your personal information confidential. These third parties may not use your personal information for other purposes, unless you agree.

We may also disclose your personal information as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena or other legal process, when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, respond to a government request, or to conduct investigations of violations of our End User License Agreement. For example, if we conduct a fraud investigation and conclude that one side has engaged in deceptive practices, we may provide that person or entity’s contact information to victims who request it.

We may also provide access to, assign or disclose information maintained by us, including customer account information, in connection with a corporate transaction, such as a merger, acquisition, or purchase of all or substantially all of our assets.

Third Party Links

The Site includes links to third party sites, products or services, and your access to these third party sites may result in the collection or sharing of your information. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies, therefore we are not responsible or liable for the content and activities of these linked sites. The inclusion of these third party sites on our Site shall not be construed to be an endorsement or representation regarding any third party sites, products, or services. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of such third party sites.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once it is received. If you have any questions about the security of your personal information, you can contact us at privacy@cylance.com.

International Users

The information we collect may be stored in the United States since our operations are primarily in the United States. As such, your information may be transferred to, used, processed, or maintained on computers located outside of your province or country or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction. In situations where you are located outside the United States and choose to provide information to us, we will transfer your information to the United States and process it there. Furthermore, this policy is governed by the laws of the United States and the State of California.

EU-U.S. Privacy Shield

Cylance participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. Cylance is committed to subjecting all personal data received from European Union (EU) member countries, in reliance on the Privacy Shield Framework, to the Framework’s applicable Principles. To learn more about the Privacy Shield Framework, visit the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield List. http://www.privacyshield.gov/list.

Cylance is responsible for the processing of personal data it receives under the Privacy Shield Framework and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. Cylance complies with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of personal data from the EU, including the onward transfer liability provisions.

With respect to personal data received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield Framework, Cylance is subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission. In certain situations, Cylance may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our U.S.-based third party dispute resolution provider (free of charge) at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request.

Under certain conditions, more fully described on the Privacy Shield website http://www.privacyshield.gov/, you may invoke binding arbitration when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

We do not knowingly collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age, and our Site, Software and Services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old. If you become aware that your child has provided us with personal information without your consent, please contact us at privacy@cylance.com. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we will take steps to remove such information from our active systems and terminate the child’s account.

Terms of Service for Site Usage

Please also visit our Terms of Service section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of the Site at Terms of Service.

Additional Terms and Conditions for Software Products

This Policy applies only to information collected through our Site or by the use of our Software or the utilization of our Services, and not to information collected offline. Your download and use of our Software product is subject to additional terms and conditions that define your rights, as well as our rights, with respect to the Software and its use. Those additional terms and conditions are contained in the Evaluation Agreement or End User License Agreement that you are required to accept prior to downloading the Software.

Your Consent

By using our Site and/or downloading or using the Software or utilizing the Services, you consent to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

Effective Date; Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Each time you use the Site or Software or utilize the Services, the current version of this Policy will apply. We reserve the right to change this Policy at any time to reflect changes in the law, in the Software or Services we provide, in our business and technology, and our data collection and use practices. Accordingly, each time you use the Site or Software, or utilize the Services you should check the date of this Policy (which appears at the top of the Policy) and review any changes since the last version. Your continued use of the Site, the Software, or the Services following the posting of changes to this policy will mean you accept those changes.

Unless stated otherwise, our current Policy applies to all information that we have about you.

If we make any material changes we will notify you by means of a notice on this website prior to the change becoming effective.

Notice to California Residents

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by the Company to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. With respect to these entities, this Policy applies only to their activities within the State of California. If you are a California resident and would like to request this information, please send an email to privacy@cylance.com or write to us at the address below.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this Policy, you may contact us using the information below:

Office of the Chief Security and Trust Officer
Cylance Inc.
18201 Von Karman, Suite 700
Irvine, CA 92612.
privacy@cylance.com